Go
Gainesville City Schools

Elephant Tracks 5/11/12


ELEPHANT TRACKS – GCSS NEWSLETTER 
5/11/2012



If you would like to subscribe to receive our Elephant Tales newsletter each week via email, please send an email to:

elephant-tales-subscribe-request@mail-list.gcssk12.net

You do not need to include any subject or content in this email.

You will then receive an email asking you to click a link to confirm that it was indeed you that requested to subscribe. You will then be subscribed and will automatically receive Elephant Tales in your email each time one is sent out. The sender will be listed as Beverly Nordholz. 
 
Information on our students, faculty/staff, or graduates and any information that would be beneficial to the GCSS family is always welcome.  Please e-mail to beverly.nordholz@gcssk12.net.
 
IF YOU HAVE ANY INFORMATION FOR THE SUMMER NEWSLETTER, PLEASE E-MAIL THEM TO beverly.nordholz@gcssk12.net
by THURSDAY, MAY 17 AT 10:00 AM.
 
ALL SCHOOLS
5/12 Boys & Girls Club Rubber Duck Derby Clark’s Bridge Park (See Below)
5/14 ELLAFANT (Autism Support Group) Meeting GMS Library 6:30 (See Below)
5/18 LAST DAY OF SCHOOL
5/21 Teacher Work Day

        CRCT Retest
        A Team/Goal 2 Work Group 9:00 SBO Board Room
        Employee Meeting (Budget Session) GHS Media Center 4:00 pm
        Public Meeting (Budget Session) GHS Media Center 5:00 pm
        School Board Meeting GHS Media Center 6:00 pm
5/22 Teacher Work Day
        CRCT Retest
        Goal 4 Work Group SBO Conference Room 8:30 am

5/23 Teacher Work Day
         CRCT Retest
5/28 Memorial Day Holiday
 
CCGPS English Language Arts Unit-by-Unit Webinar Series: UNIT ONE
 
Grade/Course                                    Date                                        Time
2nd Grade                                           5/11/12                                    10:00
3rd Grade                                            5/11/12                                    3:30
4th Grade                                            5/14/12                                    10:00
5th Grade                                            5/14/12                                    3:30
6th Grade                                            5/15/12                                    10:00
7th Grade                                            5/15/12                                    4:00
8th Grade                                            5/16/12                                    10:00
9th Grade                                            5/16/12                                    4:00
10th Grade                                          5/17/12                                    10:00
11th Grade                                          5/17/12                                    4:00
12th Grade                                          5/18/12                                    4:00
 
CENTENNIAL ELEMENTARY
5/11 Italian Ice
5/14 Field Day

        1st Grade Field Trip to Frances Meadows
        PBIS Tie Dye Grades 3,4,5
        EIP/ESOL Grade Level Meetings 2:50
5/15 PBIS Jumphouse
         Kinder Play 8:00 am
      Shakespeare Grade 5
5/16 Grade 2 Field Trip to Frances Meadows
        PBIS Tye-Dye Grade K,1,2
5/17 End of Year Party Grade 5 Gainesville Bowling Center
5/18 Last Day of School
5/21 Teacher Workday
        CRCT Retest
5/22 Teacher Workday
        CRCT Retest
5/23 Teacher Workday
        CRCT Retest
       
ENOTA ELEMENTARY
5/11 Field Day
        Student and Parent Charter Surveys Due
        Supply Orders Due
        Progress Monitoring Data Due
5/12 Smartville Garden Workday
5/14-5/18 No Science Lab this Week
5/14 4th Grade Field Trip
        TV 18 Interviews in Media Center 8:30 am

        Grade Level/Team Planning Meetings 3:00 pm
5/15 3rd Grade Greek Day
        Wonka Kids Grades 3-5 12:45

        Leadership Team Meeting 3:00 pm
        4th & 5th Grade Musical in Gym 6:00 pm
5/16 Parent Handbook Feedback Due
        Yearbook Day K-4th Grade in Gym
        5th Grade Graduation at Laurel Park
        Water Safety Program in Gym Pre-K/K 12:00 1st/2nd 1:30
5/17 Stomp Zone

        5th Grade Yearbook Day in Gym
       4th & 5th Grade MI Super Readers Celebration
5/18 Report Cards Go Home

        4th Quarter Awards and Slide Show
             K/1st 8:15  2nd/3rd 9:15  4th/5th 10:15
5/21 CRCT Retest

5/22 CRCT Retest
5/23 CRCT Retest
      

FAIR STREET ELEMENTARY

5/11 Honors Day in Individual Classrooms
        Read & Rise Program-WMA Lounge 8-10:30
        Field Day-4th & 5th Grade 8-11
        Fair Street/Target Earth Day Celebration @ FS  10-11
5/16 Reading Olympiad
        Pre-K & Croce/Lacey/McCleskey to Centennial for Farm Show 8:30 am
        Andrade/Bradburn/Larned to Aqualand Marina 9:00 am
5/17 Croce/Fish-Lacey/McCleskey to Aqualand Marina 9:00 am
        Fifth Grade Commencement
        School Governing Council Meeting 11:00 am
        Andrade’s Class to Wilshire Park 11:30 am
5/18 Report Cards

        Talent Show 8:30 am
        Morris’ Class to Wilshire Park 12:30
 
GAINESVILLE ELEMENTARY
5/11 Field Day

5/14 Leadership Meeting 7:20
5/15 Fifth Grades Field Trip to Turner Field

5/16 Honors Assembly 8:30 am
5/17 5th Grade Graduation 8:30 am
        Perfect Attendance Cookout 1:00 pm
5/18 Talent Show K-2 8:00 am
        Talent Show 3rd – 5th 10:00 am

NEW HOLLAND ELEMENTARY
5/11 2nd Grade Field Trip to Center for Puppetry Arts

        Dancing with the Stars @ New Holland 6-8
5/14 3rd Grade Award Ceremony & Picnic

5/15 Relay for Life Snack Shack
        Career on Wheels and Blod Drive
5/16 Relay for Life Snack Shack
         1st Grade Award Ceremony & Cookout
         School Governance Council Meeting 4:00
5/17 Kindergarten Graduation Awards Ceremony 11:00
         5th Grade Graduation Ceremony & Picnic

         4th Grade End of Year Lunch for Parents/ Students & Award Ceremony
         2nd Grade Award Ceremony and Playground Activities
         Volunteer Tea Media Center 1:00

5/18 5th Grade Graduation Ceremony Gym 9:00
        Last Day of School
5/21 CRCT Reading Retakes for Grades 3 & 5
5/22 CRCT Math Retakes for Grade 5

GMS

5/14-18 Buy One-Get One Free Book Fair

5/17 8th Grade Graduation & Honors’ Program 9:00 am
5/18 7th Grade Honors’ Program 9:00 am
        6th Grade Honors’ Program 11:00 am
 
GHS     
5/11 Last Day for Seniors
        AP US History Exam 8:00 am

         Yearbook Assembly New Gym 10:00 am
         AP European History Exam 12:00 noon

         Boys Soccer Third Round State vs. Columbus @ Bobby Gruhn Field 7:00 pm
         Goodbye Senior Dance Frances Meadows Aquatic Center 8:30 – 11 pm
5/12 Girls Soccer Third Round State @ Bobby Gruhn Field vs. Carrollton 6:00
        Crimson Chorus at High Note Festival, Woodstock, GA 9:00 am
5/14-5/18 Dress Down for Academic Bowl Team (See Below)
5/14 EOCT/Senior Exams Make-up Day

         Crimson Chorus Concert Pam Ware PAC 9:15 pm
         Band Banquet Civic Center 6:00 pm
5/15 AP US Government/Political Science
        Baseball Quarterfinals

        Track Banquet in Red Rock Café 6:30-8:30 pm
        Boys Soccer Semi-Finals
        Crimson Chorus Concert Pam Ware PAC 7:00 pm

5/16 AP English Language/Composition 8:00 am
        Final Exams

        EOCT Make-ups
        Graduation Practice New Gym 9-12
        Baseball Quarterfinal “If” Game
        Girls Soccer Semi-Finals

5/17 AP World History 8:00
        Final Exams
        Baccalaureate Practice 1st Baptist on Green Street 9:00 am
        Baccalaureate Service 1st Baptist on Green Street 8:00 am
5/18 Make-Up Exams & Extra Credit Course Work
        Graduation Practice New Gym 9:00 am
        Boys Soccer Championship

        Graduation New Gym 8:00 pm
5/19 Girls Soccer Championship
5/21 Baseball Semifinals

5/22 Baseball Semifinal “If” Game
5/26 Baseball Finals
5/28 Baseball Final “If” Game
6/4 Lanier Tech Open House 3-6 pm

 
Wood’s Mill High School
5/16 Graduation Ceremony Wood’s Mill Gym Reception Following 7:00 pm



CELEBRATING PATRICK KELLEY – The Gainesville High School Concert Band performed Quality Plus during the school band’s Spring concert “A Celebration of the Life of Patrick Michael Kelley.”  To view a video of the concert go to http://www.gainesvilletimes.com/multimedia.
 
The GHS State Champion Academic Team is hosting a "dress down" week next week- May 14-18. For the small donation of $5, faculty/staff can finish up the school year in comfort.  Donations should be given to Pam Michelson (M-1), Sally Jackson, or to the ladies in the front office.  Donations are welcome by anyone to support this wonderful group who has made us so proud.


TheGainesville High School Art Department students won the Rain Barrel competition sponsored by Keep Hall Beautiful and now they have a Rain Barrel to auction off.  All the proceeds will go to the Humane Society. The winner will be asked to write a check to the Hall County Humane Society. The barrel is plastic and painted with acrylic paint. They cannot guarantee how long the painting will last outside on the plastic barrel. If you are interested in bidding on the Rain Barrel or to have pictures e-mailed to you, e-mail   joseph.emery@gcssk12.net with the amount of your bid and your name. They already have a bid of $25.  Bids will close at 4 p.m. on May 21, 2012.
Enota Alumni, Teachers and Friends,
Please take a moment to look over the attached Brick Brochure for Enota Academy's "Stay Fit Play Smart" Playground Campaign.  In addition to new playground equipment and an updated play space, the Enota PTA and Fockele Gardens will be constructing a Memorial Shade Garden & Patio on the playground using the bricks purchased. Please consider purchasing a brick in honor of your child, a favorite teacher or staff member, yourself or with a friend, classmate or co-worker with whom you share fond memories of time spent at Enota. Our hope for this space is to create a quiet shady space to enjoy a lunch outside or an inviting space for a teacher and student to have a conversation; a place to come back to and reflect on the love received and the memories made while at Enota.   This shade garden should be completed next fall after the new equipment has been installed.


Enota Multiple Intelligences Academy is looking to upgrade its playground, adding new equipment and a shade garden.  With the help of the Enota PTA and Fockele Gardens, alumni, teachers, and friends can buy a brick in honor of someone “with whom you share fond memories of time spent at Enota.”  For more information, contact Scarlet Pendarvis at scarletlee@charter.net.
 
Lanier Tech, Oakwood Campus, will hold an Open House on Monday, June 4th, from 3:00 p.m. until 6:00 p.m. The application fee will be waived for any student who applies to Lanier Tech on that day. So, if there are any seniors who want to go to Lanier Tech and have not applied, they now have another opportunity.

ELLAFANT (Embracing the Lifestyle of Living with Autism-Families and Schools Networking Together) will have their next meeting on Monday, April 30 at the Gainesville Middle School Library, 1581 Community Way, Gainesville, GA from 6:30 until 7:30.   On the Agenda:  summer activities, respite ideas, dads and autism.  Childcare and Spanish-speaking interpreter will be available.  This is sponsored by the Gainesville City Schools.


On May 12th, 16,000 ducks will paddle furiously to the finish line at Clarks Bridge Park in the 14th Annual Duck Derby.  This is the biggest fundraiser of the year for the Boys & Girls Clubs, and they put the money they raise to very good use. Over 500 kids per day are involved in their afterschool programs, offering opportunities in education, arts, recreation, and leadership.  Just to give you one example of the demand for services, they recently received a grant at the Walters Club by Lyman Hall School.  The grant called for them to work with and mentor 33 teens.  Only a few weeks later, they recruited 177 teenagers from neighborhoods throughout the county.  With demand from Hall County children and youth at an all-time high, the Boys & Girls Clubs need your help. This is their biggest fundraiser of the year, and they hope you will adopt an entire flock (gaggle? herd?) of ducks.  Please consider the purchase of a Grand Pack.  100 bucks gets you 25 ducks – that’s 20 at $5 each, plus 5 free ducks.  The grand prize this year is $10,000 cash.  Other prizes include a $1,000 shopping spree to Best Buy, heating and air system, Lake Lanier Islands getaway, Kindle Fire, and Chick-Fil-A for a year for two.  For additional information, contact Abb Hayes at ash@homlaw.com.


SAVE THE DATE:  The Athletic Club’s Third Annual Stomp and Chomp will be on Saturday, September 8th at the Gainesville Civic Center.  The first two year’s contribution to the Gainesville City sports programs has been around $50,000.  Over 250 people attended the event both of the first two years.  If anyone is interested in buying a table or donating an item for the live or silent auction, please contact Kris Nordholz at knordholz@fullmedia.com.


GHS Girls Basketball Camp
May 29-June 1
8:00 am to 4:00 pm
$125.00 Per Camper W/Lunch Provided
Registration Deadline:  May 18
Late Registration on Site $150.00

Fundamental Skills, Drills, and Games
For more information:
Brenda Hill-Gilmore
770-255-3590
brenda.hillgilmore@gcssk12.net


GHS Boys Basketball Camp
June 4-7
9:00 am to 4:00 pm
$100.00. ( $115.00 including lunch ) 
also 1/2 day option available
9:00am- 12 noon- $60.00
1:00pm-4:00pm- $60.00
Registration deadline- Wed. May 30, 2012
The Gainesville High Baby Elephant Cheerleading Camp will be from 2:00 pm to 5:00 pm on June 4-7 at the Free Chapel North Campus for girls ages 5-12.  For more information contact Helen Perry at Helen.perry@gcssk12.net or visit www.gcssk12.net/cheerleading


2012 Gainesville Red Elephant Youth Football Camp
June 11-15
9:00- 12:00 Noon
GHS Football Practice Fields
$100.00
Ages:  6-14

GHS Youth Baseball Camp
June 18-21
9:00 am-12:00 pm
Ivey Watson Baseball Field
Gainesville High School Head Baseball Coach Jeremy Kemp and the GHS Baseball Staff invite you to join them this summer for their Annual Youth Summer Baseball Camp at Ivey Watson Baseball Field.
Designed to teach the fundamentals of baseball, this fun filled camp will enable all players to improve core baseball skills and prepare for the next level.
Ages 5-14
Get a jump on the competition by coming and learning the fundamentals of baseball with Coach Jeremy Kemp from Gainesville High School.  Hitting, pitching, fielding base running, and catching will be covered.  Campers need to bring glove, bat, water bottle, and a small snack. 
Space will be limited so register as early as possible. 
To register mail payment of $100.00 made payable to Gainesville Summer Baseball, registration should be mailed to Jeremy Kemp at 4403 Tall Hickory Trl., Gainesville, GA 30506.
 
To Contact Jeremy Kemp:
Phone: 770-842-9110
Email: jeremy.kemp@gcssk12.net

GaINESVILLEParks
and recreation
Baseball Camp
Instructed by: Jeremy Kemp, Gainesville High Head Baseball Coach
Camp ages: 5-14
When: May 29-June 1
Cost: $100/$75 city resident discount
Where: city Park
Time:  9am-noon
Bring with you: glove, bat, small snack and water
Registration: ends may 25, register at WWW.GAINEsville.org/sports-camps
 

GHS Red Elephant Soccer Camp (Ages 7-13)

The GHS Red Elephant Soccer Camp is open for all boys and girls of all ability levels ages 7 to 13. The focus of the camp will be to improve the player's technical ability, tactical decisions, and physical ability though different fun activities and games. Campers will be placed in an age appropriate group and follow this daily schedule:

9:00 to 9:45: Warm up and individual technical/skill work
10:00 to 11:00: Age/ability Appropriate Training with coaches working on the Topic of the Day
11:15 to 12:00: Games

All instruction will be conducted by coaches who coach for Gainesville High School, other high schools, or club level coaches and assisted by former GHS Players.

*ALL Campers will receive a camp t-shirt. Please bring a snack and water bottle to camp each day. A signed Liability Waiver is REQUIRED for participation.

  
Code: 12SCAMP078
Dates: June 25-29, 2012 Check for other dates
Meets: M, Tu, W, Th and F from 9:00 AM to Noon
Hours: 15.00
Location: Lower Soccer/Baseball Field
Instructor: Elie Viviant
Fee: $99
 
Announcements for Softball:
 
Mandatory Gainesville High School Softball Meeting will be held Tuesday, May 8th at 4pm in the New Gym for ANY upcoming 9th-12th grade girls interested in playing softball.  Please see or email Coach Green if you cannot attend.  gainesvillesoftball1@gmail.com
 
Gainesville Softball Camp will be held June 18-21 from 9am-12pm.  Register through Gainesville Park and Rec.
 
Gainesville Softball will hold summer workouts for middle school and high school aged girls during the months of June and July.  Please email Coach Green (gainesvillesoftball1@gmail.com) for additional information.
 
TRYOUTS for Gainesville High School Softball will take place WEDNESDAY, AUGUST 1ST from 7:30am-11:30am.  You must have a current physical on file to participate in tryouts.  Please email Coach Green (gainesvillesoftball1@gmail.com) for more information.


Volleyball Conditioning and Practice Schedule
7/9-12 Conditioning 9-11
            Practice 5-7
7/16-18 Conditioning 9-11
              Practice 5-7
7/19 Coaches Clinic @ Emory
        Skills Session with Chad 9-11
7/23-27 Park & Rec Camp 10-12
7/23-25 Conditioning 8:30-10
              Practice 4-6
7/26-28 All American Camp @ Flowery Branch High School
                      9-11:30   12:30-3   3-6:30

*Conditioning not in the gym in Valentine Center
*All practices will be in New Gym
*Try-Outs are 8/1 from 9-11 and 3-5 in the New Gym


Message from Pam Ware:  We need more teen agers for HELLO DOLLY, the Park & Rec Summer Theatre offering, who can sing and dance. Contact Gainesville Park and Rec. (770-531-2680), if interested. The rehearsals are on Monday and Tuesday evenings from 6-9 PM the month of June.  July 4th week is off and back with dress rehearsals and performances the week of July 8-14th.


2012-2013  GHS Theatre Season:
September 17-18-19                 7:30 PM                       STEEL MAGNOLIAS
October 2-3-4                              7:30 PM                       9 TO 5
November 27-28-29                   7:30 PM                      Winter Play
December ll-12-13                      7:30 PM                      Winter Musical
March 5-6-7                                   7:30 PM                    Spring Musical
May 8-9-10                                     7:30 PM                    Final Musical of the Year
   

Elachee Nature Science Center has announced their summer camps for children in Pre-K and Elementary Schools.  To register: www.elachee.org or 770-535-1976.
April 2-6 Naturepalooza
June 4-8 Wet, Wetter Wettest
June 11-15 Exploring The Animal Kingdom
June 18-22 Seeing Stars
June 25-29 A Heap of Herps
July 9-13 Bugs, Slugs, & Katydids
July 16-20 Lessons From the Cherokee
July 23-27 Wind and Weather
July 30-Aug. 3 Water Journeys (Elementary Only)
Middle School & CITS
June 11-15 Extreme Creek Week
June 18-22 Adventures High and Low
July 9-13 Wilderness Survival
July 16-20 Elachee Mountain Bike Camp
July 30-Aug. 3 Super Science Sampler
2012 Rain Barrel Workshops

June 14th
July 17th
August 16th
September 18th

6:30-7:30 p.m.

Flat Creek Reclamation Facility Training Room
2641 Old Flowery Branch Road (off of Memorial Park)
55 gallon Rain Barrels are $35 with workshop attendance

Barrels equipped with spigot, overflow adapter, and debris filter

Registration is REQUIRED-please call Jennifer Flowers at 770-532-7462 or email Jflowers@gainesville.org


PATRICK MICHAEL KELLEY BAND SCHOLARSHIP-Applicants must be a graduation senior and presently a member in good standing of the GHS band program.  A minimum cumulative GPA of 2.5 is preferred; however, in the presence of other overwhelming accomplishments in music and civic leadership, applicants with a cumulative GPA of less than 2.5 may also be considered.  $1,000.  DEADLINE:  5/4/2012.  To apply, contact Larry Miller, GHS band director larry.miller@gcssk12.net.
 
Norfolk State University still has scholarships available for students interested in Science, Technology, Engineering, and Mathematics (STEM). Academically, students need at least 1000 on the SAT with a score of at least 500 on the math portion or 21 on the ACT. Please encourage your students to consider this scholarship and for those who are interested, please ask them to come to the Guidance Office for more information.
 
Gainesville High School was ranked 33 in high schools in Georgia by the US News & World Report high school rankings in Georgia.  To determine the Best High Schools national rankings, schools were first analyzed at the state level in terms of how well students in each school performed on state assessments, taking into account the test scores of disadvantaged students (low-income, Hispanic, and black), who tend to score lower on tests.  High schools that made it through this analysis were then eligible to be ranked nationally, in terms of college readiness. U.S. News determines the degree to which schools prepare students for college-level work by analyzing student success in Advanced Placement (AP) or International Baccalaureate (IB) programs, both of which include college-level courses. U.S. News awarded more than 4,850 gold, silver, and bronze medals to the top-performing schools.
 
BIG RED SWEEP STATE GOLF TOURNAMENT-GHS GIRLS AND BOYS BOTH WIN STATE.
 
The Gainesville Boys Team one 294 to 296 over Richmond Academy, the second place finisher.  Parks Brown was the boy’s medalist with a 4 under par 68.  Rounding out the boys’ scoring were Pep Brown andJackson Bishop who both carded a 75, Lawson King shot a 76, Grant Lasseter a 77 and Nathan Williams an 82.   The Gainesville girls posted a team score 9f 166, eight shots ahead of second-place finisher Carrollton.  Morgan Reece led the Lady Red Elephants with an 80 and won a playoff to finish second individually.  Following Reece for the Gainesville girls were Meg Callahan (86) and Madeline Harr (87). Clay McDonald is the girls’ coach and Bryson Worley is the boys’ coach.  http://www.gainesvilletimes.com/section/28/article/67189/ 
 
In the Girls State Track Meet, Sara Hayes finished in fifth Place in the 1600 and  sixth in the 800; Tierra Hill finished in fifth place in the high jump; and Kiki Harris got ninth place in the pole vault.
 
Gainesville Middle School won the Hall County middle school baseball tournament defeating Flowery Branch Middle in the finals.  Team members were Ross Tipton, Anthony Carrera, Blake Gray, Rob Collison, Jake Hudson, Joshua Banks, Brady Holcomb, Drew Lasseter, Issac Moore, Andy Hayes, Sam Sartain, A.J. Smallwood, and Bryce Byrd.  Coaches were Brian Kovach and Derrick Jones.
 
At the Face It-Drug Free Coalition of Hall County Red Carpet Event Awards Ceremony at Gainesville College, Gainesville High School won 1st place in the high school division of the youth substance abuse prevention contest.  Congratulations goes to the Gainesville High School SPEED program and Emily Webster, their sponsor.  Student participants:  Ruth Vasquez, Carey Sartain, Patrick Rooks, Alexis Smith and Kacie Wimpye.  The video will be posted on AccessNorthGA.com.  Jarod Anderson serves on the Drug Free Coalition of Hall County committee.
 
Gainesville Girls Defeat Mary Persons to Advance to 3rd Round of State
http://www.gainesvilletimes.com/section/28/article/67315/
 
GHS Baseball Wins 2nd Round of State Easily Defeating West Laurens
http://www.gainesvilletimes.com/section/28/article/67317/

 
GHS Boys Soccer Headed to State Quarterfinals-Beat Howard 4-0
http://www.gainesvilletimes.com/section/28/article/67251/
 
Gainesville Schools Audit All Clear
http://www.gainesvilletimes.com/section/6/article/67203/

 
This Week in Sports-GHS Going After Championship
http://www.gainesvilletimes.com/section/28/article/67187/

When Life is Too Much
http://www.gainesvilletimes.com/section/21/article/67083/
 
Red Elephant Baseball Sweeps First Round of State Baseball
http://www.gainesvilletimes.com/section/28/article/67109/
 
Gainesville Girls Blast Dalton in First Round of State Girls’ Soccer
http://www.gainesvilletimes.com/section/28/article/67101/
Copyright © 2014 Gainesville City Schools

Please see each location's webpage for more information.

Locations Telephone Fax
School Board Office 770.536.5275 770.287.2019
508 Oak Street, Gainesville, GA 30501
Centennial Arts Academy 770.287.2044 770.287.2047
852 Century Place, Gainesville, GA 30501
Enota Multiple Intelligences Academy 770.532.7711 770.287.2011
1340 Enota Avenue, Gainesville, GA 30501
Fair Street IB School 770.536.5295 770.287.2016
695 Fair Street, Gainesville, GA 30501
Gainesville Exploration Academy 770.287.1223 770.535.3798
1145 McEver Road Extension, Gainesville, GA 30504
New Holland Core Knowledge Academy 770.287.1095 770.718.9935
170 Barn Street, Gainesville, GA 30501
Gainesville Middle School 770.534.4237 770.287.2022
1581 Community Way, Gainesville, GA 30501
Gainesville High School 770.536.4441 770.287.2031
830 Century Place, Gainesville, GA 30501
Wood's Mill Academy 770.287.2021
715 Wood's Mill Road, Gainesville, GA 30501
The International Center 770.536.0081 770.536.6771
715 Wood's Mill Road, Gainesville, GA 30501
Wood's Mill Learning Academy 770.287.8751 770.287.8639
715 Wood's Mill Road, Gainesville, GA 30501
Daycare 770.287.2024 770.287.2025
715 Wood's Mill Road, Gainesville, GA 30501
Maintenance & Bus Shop 770.536.8312 770.287.2008
816 Wood's Mill Road, Gainesville, GA 30501
https://www.blackboardconnect.com/signin/default.aspx