Go
Gainesville City Schools

Elephant Tracks 5/4/12


ELEPHANT TRACKS – GCSS NEWSLETTER 
5/4/2012



If you would like to subscribe to receive our Elephant Tales newsletter each week via email, please send an email to:

elephant-tales-subscribe-request@mail-list.gcssk12.net

You do not need to include any subject or content in this email.

You will then receive an email asking you to click a link to confirm that it was indeed you that requested to subscribe. You will then be subscribed and will automatically receive Elephant Tales in your email each time one is sent out. The sender will be listed as Beverly Nordholz. 
 
Information on our students, faculty/staff, or graduates and any information that would be beneficial to the GCSS family is always welcome.  Please e-mail to beverly.nordholz@gcssk12.net.
 
ALL SCHOOLS
5/5 Last Day for Pay Period
5/7 Time Sheets Due
      ESOL Teachers Meetings @ Wood’s Mill Elementary 3:00 GMS/GHS 4:15

      School Board Work Session SBO Board Room 6:00 pm
5/8 Hall Co. Special Olympics
      5th Grade Honor Chorus Pearce Auditorium Brenau University 8:30-5:30
      5th Grade Honor Chorus Performance Pearce Auditorium 5:00 pm
      Goal 4 Work Group SBO Conference Room 8:30 am
5/9 ESOL Administrators’ Meeting @ Wood’s Mill 9:30 am
5/10 Down’s Syndrome Workshop Clarksville Elementary School, Clarksville 6-8
5/12 Boys & Girls Club Rubber Duck Derby Clark’s Bridge Park (See Below)
5/21 Employee Meeting (Budget Session) GHS Media Center 5:00 pm

         Public Meeting (Budget Session) GHS Media Center 5:00 pm
         School Board Meeting GHS Media Center 6:00 pm
 
CCGPS English Language Arts Unit-by-Unit Webinar Series: UNIT ONE
 
Grade/Course                                    Date                                        Time
Kindergarten                                     5/10/12                                    10:00

1st Grade                                             5/10/12                                    3:00
2nd Grade                                           5/11/12                                    10:00
3rd Grade                                            5/11/12                                    3:30
4th Grade                                            5/14/12                                    10:00
5th Grade                                            5/14/12                                    3:30
6th Grade                                            5/15/12                                    10:00
7th Grade                                            5/15/12                                    4:00
8th Grade                                            5/16/12                                    10:00
9th Grade                                            5/16/12                                    4:00
10th Grade                                          5/17/12                                    10:00
11th Grade                                          5/17/12                                    4:00
12th Grade                                          5/18/12                                    4:00
CCGPS Mathema cs Unit by Unit Webinar Series: UNIT ONE
 
Grade/Course                                    Date                                        Time
3rd Grade                                            5/8/12                                      3:15
4th Grade                                            5/9/12                                      3:15
5th Grade                                            5/10/12                                    3:15
6th Grade                                            5/1/12                                      4:30
7th Grade                                            5/3/12                                      4:30
8th Grade                                            5/8/12                                      4:30
Coordinate Algebra                          5/10/12                                    4:00
 
CENTENNIAL ELEMENTARY
5/4 Chic-Fil-A Biscuit $2.50
      Field Day
5/7-5/11 Teacher Appreciation Week
5/7 Field Day Rain Date

      ESOL Meeting @ Woods Mill Academy 3:00
5/8 5th Grade Honor Chorus Pearce Auditorium Brenau University 8:30-5:30
      5th Grade Honor Chorus Performance Pearce Auditorium 5:00 pm
      PTA Board Meeting 11:30 am

      Safety Complex Trip for Matson & Lothridge
5/9 Walk to School Day
      Arts in School Program
      Kindergarten Going to Ink (Boyer, Kemp, Whitaker)
      Blue Sky-Igleheart, Markey, Miller
      Safety Complex Brewer, Iza
      4th Quarter ESOL Report Due
5/10 5th Grade Going to GMS 8:30 am
        Kindergarten Going to INCk Odom, Lint, Gaglie, Bower
        Safety Complex Mc, Seal
        PTA Meeting Grade Level is Singing 6:00
5/11 Italian Ice

       
ENOTA ELEMENTARY
5/4 Volunteer Appreciation Luncheon in Media Center 11:30-12:30
      Last Day for Media Center Checkout

5/7 Grade Level/Team Planning Meetings 3:00
5/8 Governing Council Nominations Due

      5th Grade MPACT Field Trip
      1st Grade Field Trip
      3rd Grade Trashion Show 8:30
      5th Grade Honor Chorus Pearce Auditorium Brenau University 8:30-5:30
      PTA Meeting Media Center 11:30
      Leadership Team Meeting 3:00 pm
      5th Grade Honor Chorus Performance Pearce Auditorium 5:00 pm
5/9 GKIDS Reports Due

      5th Grade to GMS
      1st Grade Field Trip
     Birthday Club in Media Center 12-2
     Collaborative Team Meetings
5/10 4th Grade Field Trip
        Student Council 12:15
        Action Team Meetings 3:00
        Enota’s Got Talent Pearce Auditorium 6-8
5/11 Field Day
        Student and Parent Charter Surveys Due
        Supply Orders Due
        Progress Monitoring Data Due


Fair Street Elementary

      

5/4 Read & Rise Program Woods Mill Lounge 8-10:30

      Author Brad Strickland to Visit 5th Grade Cafeteria 9-10
      5th Grade Students to Register for 6th Grade-Craddock’s Room 2:00
5/7 First Grade to Chestatee Wildlife 9:15
5/8 Read & Rise Program WMA Lounge 8-10:30

      5th Grade Honor Chorus Pearce Auditorium Brenau University 8:30-5:30
      Third Grade to Frances Meadows 9:30
      5th Grade Honor Chorus Performance Pearce Auditorium 5:00 pm

5/9 Fifth Grade to Tour Gainesville Middle School
5/10 Field Day Pre-K & 1st Grade 8-11
        Field Day-Second & Third Grade
        CRCT Rock Party III 5-7
5/11 Honors Day in Individual Classrooms
        Read & Rise Program-WMA Lounge 8-10:30
        Field Day-4th & 5th Grade 8-11
        Fair Street/Target Earth Day Celebration @ FS  10-11
 
GAINESVILLE ELEMENTARY
5/7 Leadership Meeting 7:20 am

5/8 5th Grade Honor Chorus Pearce Auditorium Brenau University 8:30-5:30
      5th Grade Honor Chorus Performance Pearce Auditorium 5:00 pm
5/9 GAN Meeting During Planning
      GKIDS Due
5/10 5th Grade Goes to GMS
5/11 Field Day

NEW HOLLAND ELEMENTARY
5/5 Yard Sale for Relay for Life 8-2
5/6-11 Teacher Appreciation Week

5/8 5th Grade Honor Chorus Pearce Auditorium Brenau University 8:30-5:30
      5th Grade Honor Chorus Performance Pearce Auditorium 5:00 pm

5/9 Field Day All Days
5/10 Mother’s Day Cake Decorating with Publix Cafeteria 8:00
5/11 2nd Grade Field Trip to Center for Puppetry Arts

        Dancing with the Stars @ New Holland 6-8

GMS

5/4 8th Grade End of Year Dance @ Gainesville Civic Center 7:00 pm
5/5 Chorus High Note Festival @ Six Flags

5/6-11 Children’s Book Week
5/6 7th Grade to Tybee Island
5/8 7th Grade Returns from Tybee Island

      8th Grade Showcase Pam Ware PAC 7:00 pm
      Honor Chorus @ Pearce Auditorium
5/10 GHS/GMS Spring Band Concert Pam Ware PAC 6:00 pm

 
GHS     
5/4 Festival of Foods Media Center 11-2
      Girls Soccer First Round State vs. Dalton @ Bobby Gruhn Field 6:00 pm
      Varsity Baseball 1st Round Playoff @ Ivey-Watson vs. Heritage-Catoosa 4:00 pm
      Girls Lacrosse @ GAC 5:30 pm
      Thespian Reception Pam Ware PAC 6:00 pm

      Legally Blonde Pam Ware PAC 7:30 pm
5/5 SAT
      State Track Meet in Macon
      Baseball (If we split on Friday) vs. Heritage-Catoosa @ Ivey-Watson 4:00 pm
5/7 AP Chemistry Exam 8:00 am

      Girls’ Golf State Tournament @ Applewood GC
      Boys Golf State Tournament @ Augusta Country Club
      Thespian Awards Pam Ware PAC 7:00 pm
5/8 EOCT-Part A Biology, Math II, English III, Economics
      Mandatory Softball Meeting New Gym 4:00 pm
      Boys Soccer Second Round State @ Bobby Gruhn Field vs. Howard
5/9 AP Calculus AB  Exam 8:00

      AP Calculus BC Exam 8:00
       EOCT-Part B Biology, Math II, English III, Economics
       Girls Soccer Second Round State @ Bobby Gruhn Field
       Baseball Second Round State
       GHS Awards Night Pam Ware PAC 7:00 pm

5/10 & 11 Senior Exams & Senior Make-Up Exams
5/10 AP English Lit/Comp. Exam 8:00 am
        EOCT Make-Up Exams
        Speech & Debate @ Johnson High School 4:00 pm
        Baseball Second Round of State “If” Game

        GHS/GMS Spring Band Concert Pam Ware PAC 7:00 pm
5/11 Last Day for Seniors
        AP US History Exam 8:00 am

         Yearbook Assembly New Gym 10:00 am
         AP European History Exam 12:00 noon

         Boys Soccer Third Round State
         Goodbye Senior Dance Frances Meadows Aquatic Center 8:30 – 11 pm
5/12 Girls Soccer Third Round State

Directions to:

Applewood Golf Course-  Go 129  toward Athens.  Take the Athens Connector toward University of Georgia.  Take Exit 4 toward Watkinsville/Madison.  Turn right onto US 129 S/US441 (Oconee Veterans Parkway.  Go 22.6 miles.  US 129 becomes Brooks Pennington Memorial Parkway.  Go 4.2 miles.  Turn slight left onto Eatonton Road/ US 129/US 441.  Go .8 miles and merge onto I*-20 East via the ramp on the left.  Go 81.6 miles.  Merge onto I 520 (Bobby Jones Expressway).  Go 7.1 miles and take the Windsor Spring Road exit (#7) toward US 25.  Take the Us 25/I 520 E. ramp.  Stay straight to go onto I-520 E.  Turn right onto Peach Orchard Road/ US 25 S.  Continue 14.8 miles.  Turn right onto Winter Road.  Go 2.5 miles and turn left onto Story Mill Road.  6130 Story Mill Road, Keysville, GA.  3 Hrs. 20 minutes 183 miles.
Augusta Country Club- Go 129 toward Athens.  Go 35.5 miles.  Turn left to merge onto GA 10 Loop North/US 129 S. toward Watkinsville.  Go 3.2 miles.  Take exit 10C for US 129 South/US 441 S. toward Watkinsville.  Merge onto US 129 S. Athens Perimeter.  Go 2.2 miles. Take Exit 8 for US 78.  Turn right onto GA 10/East Lexington Road.  Go 42.1 miles.  Turn right onto GA 10 East/GA 17 S.  Go 21.8 miles.  Take I-20 East.  Go 26.9 miles and take Exit 199/Washington Road toward Augusta.  Turn right onto GA 28//Washington Road.  Go 2.4 miles.  Take the exit toward Broad Street.  Keep right at the fork and follow signs for Morningside Drive and merge onto Lake Course Drive.  Continue onto Morningside Drive.  Continue onto Overton Road.  Take a slight right onto Milledge Road.  Country Club will be on right.  655 Milledge Road, Augusta, GA.
GAC I-85 S. to Exit 101 ( Indian Trail Road ).  Exit and turn left.  GAC is located ¾ mile on the right.
Ivey-Watson Baseball Field – Go Highway 53 West past the mall and Publix. You will pass McDonald's on your left. There will be a BP Station on the right. Turn left onto Lanier Valley Road. Continue to the entrance to Lanier Pointe Park.  Ivey-Watson is the first field on the left after you enter the park.
Johnson High School-Go 985 South to Exit 16 (Oakwood).  Go left when you get off the Interstate.  Go approximately 1/2 mile to big intersection and take left onto Atlanta Highway .  Entrance to school will be just past South Hall Middle School on your right.
3305 Poplar Springs Road, Gainesville, GA
Reminder

The Gainesville City Board of Education will have a board work session on Monday, May 7, 2012, at 6:00 p.m. at the School Board Office.  The board agenda is located on the district website under School Board Governance and will be available for public viewing on Friday at 4:00 p.m.
II. RECOGNITION

a.  Board Commendations

b.  Masters In Teaching by Featherbone Communiversity - Dawn Watkins (GMS) and Rick Howard (GHS)

c.  GHS Featherbone Academy Graduates

d.  State Recognition for Duke Talent Indentification program - Anna Diaz and Pratyu Karnati

e.  2012 Young Authors Winner - Sara Cook (Sixth Grade, GMS)

f.  2012 Helen Ruffin Reading Bowl State Essay Winner - GMS Reading Bowl Team and Coach Shelby Day

g.  Governor's Honors Finalists: Alex Longoria, Anna Walker and William Morris

h.  GHSA Air Rifle Championship Participants - Bianca Leija, Jonathan Alvarado, Dylan Chistel and Kathryn Youngblood and Instructor Msgt. Jack Reese
 
 

GHS and the Gainesville Community have lost a wonderful man, Principal of GHS, Mr. Brian Christopher Mance.  Mr. Mance died on April 29.  Our thoughts, prayers and love to his beautiful family.  Chris will always be remembered and respected as a man who loved his family, his friends, and our faculty and staff.
http://www.legacy.com/obituaries/gainesvilletimes/obituary.aspx?n=brian-christopher-mance&pid=157378408&fhid=3315
A website has been set up in memory of Mr. Mance-www.chris-mance.com
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
PARENTS BEWARE!!!!!!!!!!!!  The following website offers a free chat room which doesn't require any personal info or password. It allows ANYONE to chat with ANYONE - VERY DANGEROUS!!!!!
> http://www.ultimate-chatzone.com/kidschat.html
>
> Parents need to know to monitor/block their children with this website.


 
Attention GHS Parents.  The Parent Involvement Committee is holding its 2ND ANNUAL GHS FESTIVAL OF FOOD on May 4th from 11:30 AM to 2:00 PM.  All parents and teachers are invited to bring a homemade dish to honor the GHS community. They hope parents will come and enjoy the meal with the teachers, administrators, and staff.   Please call Mrs. Gomez at 770-536-4441 ext. 164 by Wednesday May 2nd or bring your food by 11AM on Friday, May 4th.  Take this chance to show your appreciation!
 
ATTENTION:  Parents of College Bound Students and Current College Students!!!  This May Save You Money!!!
The Technical College System of Georgia and the University System of Georgia have articulated 27 general education courses. Now, for the first time, 27 college credit courses for the university system can now be taken at Lanier Technical College and transferred to any state college or university. This is an excellent way for students home for the summer to pick up courses or for students entering college next fall to get a "head start" this summer.   The list of the courses and more information can be found at: http://www.usg.edu/academic_planning/academic planning.
For direct information, you may contact Jeff Fitzpatrick at jfitzpatrick@laniertech.edu.
 
Enota Alumni, Teachers and Friends,
Please take a moment to look over the attached Brick Brochure for Enota Academy's "Stay Fit Play Smart" Playground Campaign.  In addition to new playground equipment and an updated play space, the Enota PTA and Fockele Gardens will be constructing a Memorial Shade Garden & Patio on the playground using the bricks purchased. Please consider purchasing a brick in honor of your child, a favorite teacher or staff member, yourself or with a friend, classmate or co-worker with whom you share fond memories of time spent at Enota. Our hope for this space is to create a quiet shady space to enjoy a lunch outside or an inviting space for a teacher and student to have a conversation; a place to come back to and reflect on the love received and the memories made while at Enota.   This shade garden should be completed next fall after the new equipment has been installed.
 
GHS THEATRE IS PROUD TO PRESENT

LEGALLY BLONDE

Last Performance, Friday, 5/4
7:30 p.m.
All tickets are $5 each - (adults, seniors and kids)

LEGALLY BLONDE is a musical with music and lyrics by Laurence O' Keefe and Nell Benjamin and book by Heather Hach.
  LEGALLY BLONDE follows sorority star Elle Woods, an underestimated blonde who doesn't take "no" for an answer.  When her boyfriend dumps her for someone more "serious," Elle puts down the credit card, hits the books, and sets out to go where no Delta Nu has gone before: Harvard Law.  Along the way, Elle proves that being true to yourself never goes out of style.



PLEASE NOTE THE CHANGE ON TICKETS:Tickets can be requested by emailing ghstheatre@bellsouth.net - remember to give date of show and how many.  All tickets requested ahead of time have to be picked up at GHS front office lobby on any of the following dates, April 24(Tues), April 25(Wed), May 1(Tue), May 2(Wed) and May 3(Thurs) from noon to 2p.m. only.  Tickets willalso be sold on those dates and the night of each play starting at 6:30 p.m at the box office. 

*****This show is rated PG13*****
Down syndrome Workshop
Thursday, May 10 6-8 Clarksville Elementary School
Are you the parent or educator of a child living with Down syndrome?
Come to this free training for an opportunity to learn and/or share effective teaching techniques. Representatives from the DSAA (Down Syndrome Association of Atlanta) will also be in attendance with information about starting a support/network group here in Northeast Georgia.  For more information contact RubyDooley rdooley@habersham.k12.ga.us 706-754-2442
The senior slide show/yearbook assembly is scheduled for Friday, May 11. If you have not ordered your book, we still have a few extras - the price is $80. The book order was turned in January 30 and more books cannot be ordered. First come/first served!
Enota Multiple Intelligences Academy is looking to upgrade its playground, adding new equipment and a shade garden.  With the help of the Enota PTA and Fockele Gardens, alumni, teachers, and friends can buy a brick in honor of someone “with whom you share fond memories of time spent at Enota.”  For more information, contact Scarlet Pendarvis at scarletlee@charter.net.
On May 12th, 16,000 ducks will paddle furiously to the finish line at Clarks Bridge Park in the 14th Annual Duck Derby.  This is the biggest fundraiser of the year for the Boys & Girls Clubs, and they put the money they raise to very good use. Over 500 kids per day are involved in their afterschool programs, offering opportunities in education, arts, recreation, and leadership.  Just to give you one example of the demand for services, they recently received a grant at the Walters Club by Lyman Hall School.  The grant called for them to work with and mentor 33 teens.  Only a few weeks later, they recruited 177 teenagers from neighborhoods throughout the county.  With demand from Hall County children and youth at an all-time high, the Boys & Girls Clubs need your help. This is their biggest fundraiser of the year, and they hope you will adopt an entire flock (gaggle? herd?) of ducks.  Please consider the purchase of a Grand Pack.  100 bucks gets you 25 ducks – that’s 20 at $5 each, plus 5 free ducks.  The grand prize this year is $10,000 cash.  Other prizes include a $1,000 shopping spree to Best Buy, heating and air system, Lake Lanier Islands getaway, Kindle Fire, and Chick-Fil-A for a year for two.  For additional information, contact Abb Hayes at ash@homlaw.com.
SAVE THE DATE:  The Athletic Club’s Third Annual Stomp and Chomp will be on Saturday, September 8th at the Gainesville Civic Center.  The first two year’s contribution to the Gainesville City sports programs has been around $50,000.  Over 250 people attended the event both of the first two years.  If anyone is interested in buying a table or donating an item for the live or silent auction, please contact Kris Nordholz at knordholz@fullmedia.com.
GHS Girls Basketball Camp
May 29-June 1
8:00 am to 4:00 pm
$125.00 Per Camper W/Lunch Provided
Registration Deadline:  May 18
Late Registration on Site $150.00

Fundamental Skills, Drills, and Games
For more information:
Brenda Hill-Gilmore
770-255-3590
brenda.hillgilmore@gcssk12.net
GHS Boys Basketball Camp
June 4-7
9:00 am to 4:00 pm
$100.00. ( $115.00 including lunch ) 
also 1/2 day option available
9:00am- 12 noon- $60.00
1:00pm-4:00pm- $60.00
Registration deadline- Wed. May 30, 2012
The Gainesville High Baby Elephant Cheerleading Camp will be from 2:00 pm to 5:00 pm on June 4-7 at the Free Chapel North Campus for girls ages 5-12.  For more information contact Helen Perry at Helen.perry@gcssk12.net or visit www.gcssk12.net/cheerleading



2012 Gainesville Red Elephant Youth Football Camp
June 11-15
9:00- 12:00 Noon
GHS Football Practice Fields
$100.00
Ages:  6-14

GHS Youth Baseball Camp
June 18-21
9:00 am-12:00 pm
Ivey Watson Baseball Field
Gainesville High School Head Baseball Coach Jeremy Kemp and the GHS Baseball Staff invite you to join them this summer for their Annual Youth Summer Baseball Camp at Ivey Watson Baseball Field.
Designed to teach the fundamentals of baseball, this fun filled camp will enable all players to improve core baseball skills and prepare for the next level.
Ages 5-14
Get a jump on the competition by coming and learning the fundamentals of baseball with Coach Jeremy Kemp from Gainesville High School.  Hitting, pitching, fielding base running, and catching will be covered.  Campers need to bring glove, bat, water bottle, and a small snack. 
Space will be limited so register as early as possible. 
To register mail payment of $100.00 made payable to Gainesville Summer Baseball, registration should be mailed to Jeremy Kemp at 4403 Tall Hickory Trl., Gainesville, GA 30506.
 
To Contact Jeremy Kemp:
Phone: 770-842-9110
Email: jeremy.kemp@gcssk12.net
 
GaINESVILLEParks
and recreation
Baseball Camp
Instructed by: Jeremy Kemp, Gainesville High Head Baseball Coach
Camp ages: 5-14
When: May 29-June 1
Cost: $100/$75 city resident discount
Where: city Park
Time:  9am-noon
Bring with you: glove, bat, small snack and water
Registration: ends may 25, register at WWW.GAINEsville.org/sports-camps


Announcements for Softball:
 
Mandatory Gainesville High School Softball Meeting will be held Tuesday, May 8th at 4pm in the New Gym for ANY upcoming 9th-12th grade girls interested in playing softball.  Please see or email Coach Green if you cannot attend.  gainesvillesoftball1@gmail.com
 
Gainesville Softball Camp will be held June 18-21 from 9am-12pm.  Register through Gainesville Park and Rec.
 
Gainesville Softball will hold summer workouts for middle school and high school aged girls during the months of June and July.  Please email Coach Green (gainesvillesoftball1@gmail.com) for additional information.
 
TRYOUTS for Gainesville High School Softball will take place WEDNESDAY, AUGUST 1ST from 7:30am-11:30am.  You must have a current physical on file to participate in tryouts.  Please email Coach Green (gainesvillesoftball1@gmail.com) for more information.
Volleyball Conditioning and Practice Schedule
7/9-12 Conditioning 9-11
            Practice 5-7
7/16-18 Conditioning 9-11
              Practice 5-7
7/19 Coaches Clinic @ Emory
        Skills Session with Chad 9-11
7/23-27 Park & Rec Camp 10-12
7/23-25 Conditioning 8:30-10
              Practice 4-6
7/26-28 All American Camp @ Flowery Branch High School
                      9-11:30   12:30-3   3-6:30

*Conditioning not in the gym in Valentine Center
*All practices will be in New Gym
*Try-Outs are 8/1 from 9-11 and 3-5 in the New Gym
Message from Pam Ware:  We need more teen agers for HELLO DOLLY, the Park & Rec Summer Theatre offering, who can sing and dance. Contact Gainesville Park and Rec. (770-531-2680), if interested. The rehearsals are on Monday and Tuesday evenings from 6-9 PM the month of June.  July 4th week is off and back with dress rehearsals and performances the week of July 8-14th.
Elachee Nature Science Center has announced their summer camps for children in Pre-K and Elementary Schools.  To register: www.elachee.org or 770-535-1976.
April 2-6 Naturepalooza
June 4-8 Wet, Wetter Wettest
June 11-15 Exploring The Animal Kingdom
June 18-22 Seeing Stars
June 25-29 A Heap of Herps
July 9-13 Bugs, Slugs, & Katydids
July 16-20 Lessons From the Cherokee
July 23-27 Wind and Weather
July 30-Aug. 3 Water Journeys (Elementary Only)
Middle School & CITS
June 11-15 Extreme Creek Week
June 18-22 Adventures High and Low
July 9-13 Wilderness Survival
July 16-20 Elachee Mountain Bike Camp
July 30-Aug. 3 Super Science Sampler
2012 Rain Barrel Workshops

June 14th
July 17th
August 16th
September 18th

6:30-7:30 p.m.

Flat Creek Reclamation Facility Training Room
2641 Old Flowery Branch Road (off of Memorial Park)
55 gallon Rain Barrels are $35 with workshop attendance

Barrels equipped with spigot, overflow adapter, and debris filter

Registration is REQUIRED-please call Jennifer Flowers at 770-532-7462 or email Jflowers@gainesville.org
GHS COUNSELOR’S OFFICE SCHOLARSHIP INFO
 
THERE IS AN UPDATED (4/27/12) LIST ATTACHED TO THIS NEWSLETTER.  
 
PATRICK MICHAEL KELLEY BAND SCHOLARSHIP-Applicants must be a graduation senior and presently a member in good standing of the GHS band program.  A minimum cumulative GPA of 2.5 is preferred; however, in the presence of other overwhelming accomplishments in music and civic leadership, applicants with a cumulative GPA of less than 2.5 may also be considered.  $1,000.  DEADLINE:  5/4/2012.  To apply, contact Larry Miller, GHS band director larry.miller@gcssk12.net.
 
Norfolk State University still has scholarships available for students interested in Science, Technology, Engineering, and Mathematics (STEM). Academically, students need at least 1000 on the SAT with a score of at least 500 on the math portion or 21 on the ACT. Please encourage your students to consider this scholarship and for those who are interested, please ask them to come to the Guidance Office for more information.
 
GHS Student Angel Reyes received an Honorable mention at the AIA (American Institute of Architects)  High School Design competition at the Woodruff Arts Center.  There were 109 entries from all over the state. 
 
Gainesville High’s Pep Brown is The Times Athlete of the Week shooting a four under par 66 in the region tournament.
http://www.gainesvilletimes.com/section/28/article/66903/
 
GHS Baseball is #2 in the current state poll.
 
GHS Boys Soccer is #2 in the AAA state pole and ranked 7th in All-Class.
 
GHS Girls Soccer is #6 in this week’s state poll.
 
GHS senior Elie Nwefo was recently honored as a scholar-athlete at the Georgia Chapter of the annual National Football Foundation and College Hall of Fame Banquet.    Nwefo played safety for the Red Elephants football team.  Presenting him the award were former New York Giants quarterback Phil Simms andGeorgia football coach Mark Richt.
 
The Times Athlete of the Week Honor Roll:
 
Baseball
 
Michael Gettys – Earned the win pitching and had two hits and three RBIs in a win against Monroe Area; earned the win on the mound and had two Doubles against North Hall.
 
Stephen Mason- Had five hits and five RBIs in a doubleheader sweep of North Hall.
 
Caleb Whitenton – Had four hits and three RBIs against North Hall
 
David Gonzalez – Pitched a complete-game shutout in Game 1 and then added a solo home run in Game 2 against North Hall.
 
Track – State Qualifiers
 
Kiki Harris – Pole Vault
 
Sara Hayes – 800 and 1600

Marcquel Woodard – 800 and 1600
 
Girls 1600 Relay


Tierra Hill – High Jump
 
Joseph Lazano – Pole Vault
Pablo Alberto – 800 meter
 
Golf
 
Madeline Harr – Carded an 80 in Region 8 AAA Meet.
 
Meg Callahan – Carded an 80 in Region 8 AAA Meet.
 
Pep Brown – Carded a 66 at the Region 8 AAA Meet
 
Nathan Williams- Carded a 75 at the Region 8 AAA Meet
 
Jackson Bishop – Carded a 74 in the Region 8 AAA Meet
 
Tennis
 
Morgan Mercer/Suzanne Smith – No. 1 doubles team won matches in the first and second round of the state playoffs.
 
Mandy Wuest/Lauren Carter – No. 2 doubles team won matches in the first and second round of the playoffs.
 
Georgia Summer – Won at No. 2 singles in the first round of the playoffs.
 
Austin Miller – Won at No. 2 singles in the first round of the playoffs.
 
Jackson Goble- Won at No. 3 singles in the first round of the playoffs.
 
Jake McCardel/Alexander Davis – No. 2 doubles team won in the first round of the playoffs.
The JROTC had their Awards Ceremony on Thursday, May 4th.   I would like to thank Mr. Sammy Smith and Daryle White for participating.   This year they qualified for the Drill Championships as wells the Air Rifle State Championships.  At the banquet they handed out 23 special awards from the numerous organizations surrounding Atlanta.  The new officers are:
Kimberly Nguyen - Commanding Officer (1st semester)
Tyler Kinsey -    Commanding Officer (2nd semester)
Ben Liu  - Command Master Chief Petty Officer
Christian Aguilar - Executive Officer
Caitlyn Goodroe - Operations Officer
Cecilia Puente - Supply Officer
Kathyrn Youngblood - Admin Officer
Fair Street IB World School is the First Place Winner of the Keep Hall Beautiful, Chicken City Parade Recycled Materials Float Contest!   Their world view approach combined with the extensive efforts put in creating the float from recycled materials made their float the winner according to the judge.  For their efforts they will receive an award and a $1000 tree grant which will be used to beautify the NEW Fair Street School.  Tracy Troutman was the supervising teacher and inspiration.

Chris Mance Honored in a Candlelight Service
http://www.gainesvilletimes.com/section/6/article/66897/

 
Beloved GHS Principal Chris Mance Dies After Brief Battle with Cancer
http://www.gainesvilletimes.com/section/6/article/66855/

 
Local School Systems Ahead of Curve with Digital Technology
http://www.gainesvilletimes.com/section/6/article/67075/

 
Stephen MasonSets the Table at the Top of GHS Batting Order
http://www.gainesvilletimes.com/section/28/article/67055/

 
GHS Boys Soccer Takes 1st Round of State
http://www.gainesvilletimes.com/section/28/article/67067/


GHS Boys Tennis Team lost in Round 2 of the State Championships.
http://www.gainesvilletimes.com/section/28/article/66951/
 
Gainesville Boys & Girls Soccer Teams Have the Same Plans for State
http://www.gainesvilletimes.com/section/28/article/66893/

Quite a Spring for GHS Sports
http://www.gainesvilletimes.com/section/116/article/66867/

Local Educators Wary of “Double-Edged Sword” of Interaction on Websites
http://www.gainesvilletimes.com/section/6/article/66833/
 
This Week in Sports – Full Slate of Playoff Games On Tap
http://www.gainesvilletimes.com/section/173/article/66869/
 
Runners Do Well at Sectionals
http://www.gainesvilletimes.com/section/28/article/66843/

 
Gainesville Rolls Past North Hall for Region Title and Undefeated Season
http://www.gainesvilletimes.com/section/28/article/66795/
 
Gainesville Reading Program Make Kids Stronger Readers
http://www.gainesvilletimes.com/section/6/article/66797/
 
Area Track Teams Prepare for Sectionals
http://www.gainesvilletimes.com/section/28/article/66777/
Copyright © 2014 Gainesville City Schools

Please see each location's webpage for more information.

Locations Telephone Fax
School Board Office 770.536.5275 770.287.2019
508 Oak Street, Gainesville, GA 30501
Centennial Arts Academy 770.287.2044 770.287.2047
852 Century Place, Gainesville, GA 30501
Enota Multiple Intelligences Academy 770.532.7711 770.287.2011
1340 Enota Avenue, Gainesville, GA 30501
Fair Street IB School 770.536.5295 770.287.2016
695 Fair Street, Gainesville, GA 30501
Gainesville Exploration Academy 770.287.1223 770.535.3798
1145 McEver Road Extension, Gainesville, GA 30504
New Holland Core Knowledge Academy 770.287.1095 770.718.9935
170 Barn Street, Gainesville, GA 30501
Gainesville Middle School 770.534.4237 770.287.2022
1581 Community Way, Gainesville, GA 30501
Gainesville High School 770.536.4441 770.287.2031
830 Century Place, Gainesville, GA 30501
Wood's Mill Academy 770.287.2021
715 Wood's Mill Road, Gainesville, GA 30501
The International Center 770.536.0081 770.536.6771
715 Wood's Mill Road, Gainesville, GA 30501
Wood's Mill Learning Academy 770.287.8751 770.287.8639
715 Wood's Mill Road, Gainesville, GA 30501
Daycare 770.287.2024 770.287.2025
715 Wood's Mill Road, Gainesville, GA 30501
Maintenance & Bus Shop 770.536.8312 770.287.2008
816 Wood's Mill Road, Gainesville, GA 30501
https://www.blackboardconnect.com/signin/default.aspx