Go
Gainesville City Schools

GCSS Elephant Tracks

ELEPHANT TRACKS – GCSS NEWSLETTER 
4/27/2012

If you would like to subscribe to receive our Elephant Tracks newsletter each week via email, please send an email to:

elephant-tales-subscribe-request@mail-list.gcssk12.net

You do not need to include any subject or content in this email.

You will then receive an email asking you to click a link to confirm that it was indeed you that requested to subscribe. You will then be subscribed and will automatically receive Elephant Tales in your email each time one is sent out. The sender will be listed as Beverly Nordholz. 
 
Information on our students, faculty/staff, or graduates and any information that would be beneficial to the GCSS family is always welcome.  Please e-mail to beverly.nordholz@gcssk12.net.
 
ALL SCHOOLS
4/28 Spring Chicken Festival Parade in Downtown Gainesville 11:00 am
4/30 SPED Teachers Meeting SBO Board Room Elementary 3:00 GMS/GHS 4:15
        Gifted Education Teachers @ SBO Conference Room

             Elementary 3:15  GMS/GHS 4:00
       ELLAFANT (Autism Support Group) Meeting GMS Library 6:30 (See Below)
5/1 Goal 4 Work Group SBO Conference Room 8:30 am
5/5 Last Day for Pay Period
5/7 Time Sheets Due
      ESOL Teachers Meetings @ Wood’s Mill Elementary 3:00 GMS/GHS 4:15

      School Board Work Session SBO Board Room 6:00 pm
5/9 ESOL Administrators’ Meeting @ Wood’s Mill 9:30 am

 
CCGPS English Language Arts Unit-by-Unit Webinar Series: UNIT ONE
 
Grade/Course                                    Date                                        Time
Kindergarten                                     5/10/12                                    10:00

1st Grade                                             5/10/12                                    3:00
2nd Grade                                           5/11/12                                    10:00
3rd Grade                                            5/11/12                                    3:30
4th Grade                                            5/14/12                                    10:00
5th Grade                                            5/14/12                                    3:30
6th Grade                                            5/15/12                                    10:00
7th Grade                                            5/15/12                                    4:00
8th Grade                                            5/16/12                                    10:00
9th Grade                                            5/16/12                                    4:00
10th Grade                                          5/17/12                                    10:00
11th Grade                                          5/17/12                                    4:00
12th Grade                                          5/18/12                                    4:00
CCGPS Mathema cs Unit by Unit Webinar Series: UNIT ONE
 
Grade/Course                                    Date                                        Time
Kindergarten                                     5/1/12                                      3:15
1st Grade                                             5/2/12                                      3:15
2nd Grade                                           5/3/12                                      3:15
3rd Grade                                            5/8/12                                      3:15
4th Grade                                            5/9/12                                      3:15
5th Grade                                            5/10/12                                    3:15
6th Grade                                            5/1/12                                      4:30
7th Grade                                            5/3/12                                      4:30
8th Grade                                            5/8/12                                      4:30
Coordinate Algebra                          5/10/12                                    4:00
 
CENTENNIAL ELEMENTARY
4/27 CRCT Social Studies
        Italian Ice
4/30-5/4 Teacher Appreciation Week
4/30 CRCT Make-Up Tests
5/1 Hall Co. Library Trip for Brewer & Izaguirre

5/2 Hall Co. Library Trip for McGill & Seeley
5/3 Hall Co. Librabrary Trip for Matson & Lothridge
      Last Technology Day
5/4 Chic-Fil-A Biscuit $2.50
      Field Day

       
ENOTA ELEMENTARY
4/27 CRCT 3rd-5th Grade –SOCIAL STUDIES
4/30 CRCT Make-up Testing

        Grade Level/Team Planning Meetings
        District Meetings for Lead Teachers
5/1 Governing Council Nomination Forms Go Home
      GMS/5th Grade Meeting in Wallace Computer Lab 12:50
      Safety Patrol Meeting 1:30 pm
      Leadership Team Meeting 3:00
      2nd/3rd Grade Musical at Enota
5/2 Kindergarten Field Trip
      Collaborative Team Meetings with Grade Chairs
5/3 Student Council Meeting in Culinary Arts 12:15
      Arts in School 12:00 PreK-2nd Grade  1:00 3rd-5th Grade
      Action Team Meetings 3:00
      Skate Country 6-8
      Governing Council Meeting in Media Center 7:00 pm
 5/4 Volunteer Appreciation Luncheon in Media Center 11:30-12:30

Fair Street Elementary

4/27 Read & Rise Program Woods Mill Lounge
         Student Council Meeting 1:45

5/2 Pre-K & 1st Grade Field Day 8-11

       2nd & 3rd Grade Field Day 11-2

       5/3 4th & 5th Grade Field Day 8-11

5/4 Read & Rise Program Woods Mill Lounge 8-10:30
      Author Brad Strickland to Visit 5th Grade Cafeteria 9-10
      5th Grade Students to Register for 6th Grade-Craddock’s Room 2:00
 
GAINESVILLE ELEMENTARY


NEW HOLLAND ELEMENTARY
4/27 Family Movie and Popcorn Night for Relay for Life 6:00 pm
5/1 Safe Kids for 2nd & 3rd Grade 8:30 – 2:00

5/5 Yard Sale for Relay for Life 8-2

GMS

4/27 CRCT Social Studies
5/1 Family Engineering Night Cafeteria 6-8 pm  (See Below)
5/3 6th & 7th Grade Spring Band Concert 7:00 pm
5/4 8th Grade End of Year Dance @ Gainesville Civic Center 7:00 pm
5/5 Chorus High Note Festival @ Six Flags

 
GHS     
4/27 Biology, Math II, English III, Economics Post Tests
        Student Council Inauguration New Gym 11:00 am
        Academy Day @ Dobbins Air Force Base

        Varsity Baseball Region Playoffs  @ Ivey-Watson vs. N. Hall (DH) 4:00
        Girls Lacrosse @ North Forsyth 7:00 pm
4/28 Boys Sectional Track Meet Howard High School in Macon
         Varsity Baseball Region Playoffs If Game @ Ivey-Watson vs. N. Hall 12:00
            *If on Friday, GHS wins one and N. Hall wins one, this game will be played.
         GHS Junior-Senior Prom Gainesville Civic Center 8 – 11:30 pm
4/30 Deadline for Pictures for Senior Slide Show (See Below)

        Girls Lacrosse @ Johns Creek 5:55 pm
5/2-4 Post Tests for EOCT
5/2 Legally Blonde Pam Ware PAC 7:30 pm
5/3 ROTC Awards Night @ Wood’s Mill 6:30 pm

      Boys Soccer First Round State vs. Cartersville @ Bobby Gruhn Field 7:30 pm
      Legally Blonde Pam Ware PAC 7:30 pm

5/4 Festival of Foods Media Center 11-2
      Girls Soccer First Round State vs. Dalton @ Bobby Gruhn Field 6:00 pm
      Varsity Baseball 1st Round Playoff @ Ivey-Watson
      Girls Lacrosse @ GAC 5:30 pm
      Thespian Reception Pam Ware PAC 6:00 pm

      Legally Blonde Pam Ware PAC 7:30 pm
5/5 SAT
5/7 Girls’ Golf State Tournament @ Applewood GC


Directions to:


Applewood Golf Course-  Go 129  toward Athens.  Take the Athens Connector toward University of Georgia.  Take Exit 4 toward Watkinsville/Madison.  Turn right onto US 129 S/US441 (Oconee Veterans Parkway.  Go 22.6 miles.  US 129 becomes Brooks Pennington Memorial Parkway.  Go 4.2 miles.  Turn slight left onto Eatonton Road/ US 129/US 441.  Go .8 miles and merge onto I*-20 East via the ramp on the left.  Go 81.6 miles.  Merge onto I 520 (Bobby Jones Expressway).  Go 7.1 miles and take the Windsor Spring Road exit (#7) toward US 25.  Take the Us 25/I 520 E. ramp.  Stay straight to go onto I-520 E.  Turn right onto Peach Orchard Road/ US 25 S.  Continue 14.8 miles.  Turn right onto Winter Road.  Go 2.5 miles and turn left onto Story Mill Road.  6130 Story Mill Road, Keysville, GA.  3 Hrs. 20 minutes 183 miles.
Dobbins Air Force Base- Take I-985 S to I-85 South.  Take I-285 West (Exit 95 A0 toward Atlanta/Chattanooga.  Take the I-75 North exit towards Marietta/Chattanooga.  Go I-75 N. to the East Delk Road exit (Exit # 261) towards GA 280/Lockheed/Dobbins AFB.  Keep left at the fork in the ramp.  Merge onto Delk Road, SE. Exit onto Cobb Parkway Southbound.  Merge onto Cobb Parkway.  Dobbins located immediately on the right.
GAC I-85 S. to Exit 101 ( Indian Trail Road ).  Exit and turn left.  GAC is located ¾ mile on the right.
Ivey-Watson Baseball Field – Go Highway 53 West past the mall and Publix. You will pass McDonald's on your left. There will be a BP Station on the right. Turn left onto Lanier Valley Road. Continue to the entrance to Lanier Pointe Park.  Ivey-Watson is the first field on the left after you enter the park.
John's Creek High School - Go I-985 South 16.3 miles.  Take Exit 4.  Go right toward Buford Cumming.  Stay straight to go on Buford Drive.  Go 2.4 miles.  Turn left onto Peachtree Industrial Blvd.  Go 11.5 miles.  Turn right onto Pleasant Hill Road.  Go .6 miles. Pleasant Hill Road becomes State Bridge Road.  Go 1.5 miles.  5575 St. Bridge Road, John's Creek will be on the right.
North Forsyth High School : Take 369 West.  Cross over 400 and continue on 369.  Continue through stoplight (Regions Bank and hardware store on corners)  Coal Mountain Elementary is about ¼ mile on the right.  North Forsyth High School is behind the elementary school.


PARENTS BEWARE!!!!!!!!!!!!  The following website offers a free chat room which doesn't require any personal info or password. It allows ANYONE to chat with ANYONE - VERY DANGEROUS!!!!!
> http://www.ultimate-chatzone.com/kidschat.html
>
> Parents need to know to monitor/block their children with this website.


Gainesville Middle School will have a Family Engineering Night on Tuesday, May 1st from 6-8 pm in the cafeteria.  Bring your family and enjoy some of their 80 hands-on engineering challenges.  Se the Robopachyderms-the award winning robotics team in action.
 
Attention GHS Parents.  The Parent Involvement Committee is holding its 2ND ANNUAL GHS FESTIVAL OF FOOD on May 4th from 11:30 AM to 2:00 PM.  All parents and teachers are invited to bring a homemade dish to honor the GHS community. They hope parents will come and enjoy the meal with the teachers, administrators, and staff.   Please call Mrs. Gomez at 770-536-4441 ext. 164 by Wednesday May 2nd or bring your food by 11AM on Friday, May 4th.  Take this chance to show your appreciation!
 
ATTENTION:  Parents of College Bound Students and Current College Students!!!  This May Save You Money!!!
The Technical College System of Georgia and the University System of Georgia have articulated 27 general education courses. Now, for the first time, 27 college credit courses for the university system can now be taken at Lanier Technical College and transferred to any state college or university. This is an excellent way for students home for the summer to pick up courses or for students entering college next fall to get a "head start" this summer.   The list of the courses and more information can be found at: http://www.usg.edu/academic_planning/academic planning.
For direct information, you may contact Jeff Fitzpatrick at jfitzpatrick@laniertech.edu.

 
Enota Alumni, Teachers and Friends,
Please take a moment to look over the attached Brick Brochure for Enota Academy's "Stay Fit Play Smart" Playground Campaign.  In addition to new playground equipment and an updated play space, the Enota PTA and Fockele Gardens will be constructing a Memorial Shade Garden & Patio on the playground using the bricks purchased. Please consider purchasing a brick in honor of your child, a favorite teacher or staff member, yourself or with a friend, classmate or co-worker with whom you share fond memories of time spent at Enota. Our hope for this space is to create a quiet shady space to enjoy a lunch outside or an inviting space for a teacher and student to have a conversation; a place to come back to and reflect on the love received and the memories made while at Enota.   This shade garden should be completed next fall after the new equipment has been installed.
 
GHS THEATRE IS PROUD TO PRESENT

LEGALLY BLONDE

MAY 2 - 4 (WED., THURS., & FRI.)
7:30 p.m.
All tickets are $5 each - (adults, seniors and kids)

LEGALLY BLONDE is a musical with music and lyrics by Laurence O' Keefe and Nell Benjamin and book by Heather Hach.
  LEGALLY BLONDE follows sorority star Elle Woods, an underestimated blonde who doesn't take "no" for an answer.  When her boyfriend dumps her for someone more "serious," Elle puts down the credit card, hits the books, and sets out to go where no Delta Nu has gone before: Harvard Law.  Along the way, Elle proves that being true to yourself never goes out of style.

PLEASE NOTE THE CHANGE ON TICKETS:Tickets can be requested by emailing ghstheatre@bellsouth.net - remember to give date of show and how many.  All tickets requested ahead of time have to be picked up at GHS front office lobby on any of the following dates, April 24(Tues), April 25(Wed), May 1(Tue), May 2(Wed) and May 3(Thurs) from noon to 2p.m. only.  Tickets willalso be sold on those dates and the night of each play starting at 6:30 p.m at the box office. 

*****This show is rated PG13*****


GHS Seniors - don't forget to bring in your pictures for the senior slide show. Each senior may submit five pictures.  Please bring to Room 14 - the deadline is April 30.  If you have not picked up your baby picture or senior ad pictures - you can come by Room 14 to pick them up. 
The senior slide show/yearbook assembly is scheduled for Friday, May 11. If you have not ordered your book, we still have a few extras - the price is $80. The book order was turned in January 30 and more books cannot be ordered. First come/first served!


Enota Multiple Intelligences Academy is looking to upgrade its playground, adding new equipment and a shade garden.  With the help of the Enota PTA and Fockele Gardens, alumni, teachers, and friends can buy a brick in honor of someone “with whom you share fond memories of time spent at Enota.”  For more information, contact Scarlet Pendarvis at scarletlee@charter.net.
 
ELLAFANT (Embracing the Lifestyle of Living with Autism-Families and Schools Networking Together) will have their next meeting on Monday, April 30 at the Gainesville Middle School Library, 1581 Community Way, Gainesville, GA from 6:30 until 7:30.   On the Agenda:  summer activities, respite ideas, dads and autism.  Childcare and Spanish-speaking interpreter will be available.  This is sponsored by the Gainesville City Schools.


On May 12th, 16,000 ducks will paddle furiously to the finish line at Clarks Bridge Park in the 14th Annual Duck Derby.  This is the biggest fundraiser of the year for the Boys & Girls Clubs, and they put the money they raise to very good use. Over 500 kids per day are involved in their afterschool programs, offering opportunities in education, arts, recreation, and leadership.  Just to give you one example of the demand for services, they recently received a grant at the Walters Club by Lyman Hall School.  The grant called for them to work with and mentor 33 teens.  Only a few weeks later, they recruited 177 teenagers from neighborhoods throughout the county.  With demand from Hall County children and youth at an all-time high, the Boys & Girls Clubs need your help. This is their biggest fundraiser of the year, and they hope you will adopt an entire flock (gaggle? herd?) of ducks.  Please consider the purchase of a Grand Pack.  100 bucks gets you 25 ducks – that’s 20 at $5 each, plus 5 free ducks.  The grand prize this year is $10,000 cash.  Other prizes include a $1,000 shopping spree to Best Buy, heating and air system, Lake Lanier Islands getaway, Kindle Fire, and Chick-Fil-A for a year for two.  For additional information, contact Abb Hayes at ash@homlaw.com.

The Gainesville-Hall County Alliance for Literacy will host the 21st Annual Spelling Be on Tuesday, April 24 at 7:00 pm at Brenau University’s Pearce Auditorium.  Tickets are $5.00 for adults and $2.00 for children.  All proceeds go to area literacy programs.  Lots of door prizes.

SAVE THE DATE:  The Athletic Club’s Third Annual Stomp and Chomp will be on Saturday, September 8th at the Gainesville Civic Center.  The first two year’s contribution to the Gainesville City sports programs has been around $50,000.  Over 250 people attended the event both of the first two years.  If anyone is interested in buying a table or donating an item for the live or silent auction, please contact Kris Nordholz at knordholz@fullmedia.com.

GHS Girls Basketball Camp
May 29-June 1
8:00 am to 4:00 pm
$125.00 Per Camper W/Lunch Provided
Registration Deadline:  May 18
Late Registration on Site $150.00

Fundamental Skills, Drills, and Games
For more information:
Brenda Hill-Gilmore
770-255-3590
brenda.hillgilmore@gcssk12.net

GHS Boys Basketball Camp
June 4-7
9:00 am to 4:00 pm
$100.00. ( $115.00 including lunch ) 
also 1/2 day option available
9:00am- 12 noon- $60.00
1:00pm-4:00pm- $60.00
Registration deadline- Wed. May 30, 2012
The Gainesville High Baby Elephant Cheerleading Camp will be from 2:00 pm to 5:00 pm on June 4-7 at the Free Chapel North Campus for girls ages 5-12.  For more information contact Helen Perry at Helen.perry@gcssk12.net or visit www.gcssk12.net/cheerleading

Volleyball Conditioning and Practice Schedule
7/9-12 Conditioning 9-11
            Practice 5-7
7/16-18 Conditioning 9-11
              Practice 5-7
7/19 Coaches Clinic @ Emory
        Skills Session with Chad 9-11
7/23-27 Park & Rec Camp 10-12
7/23-25 Conditioning 8:30-10
              Practice 4-6
7/26-28 All American Camp @ Flowery Branch High School
                      9-11:30   12:30-3   3-6:30
*Conditioning not in the gym in Valentine Center
*All practices will be in New Gym
*Try-Outs are 8/1 from 9-11 and 3-5 in the New Gym

Elachee Nature Science Center has announced their summer camps for children in Pre-K and Elementary Schools.  To register: www.elachee.org or 770-535-1976.
April 2-6 Naturepalooza
June 4-8 Wet, Wetter Wettest
June 11-15 Exploring The Animal Kingdom
June 18-22 Seeing Stars
June 25-29 A Heap of Herps
July 9-13 Bugs, Slugs, & Katydids
July 16-20 Lessons From the Cherokee
July 23-27 Wind and Weather
July 30-Aug. 3 Water Journeys (Elementary Only)
Middle School & CITS
June 11-15 Extreme Creek Week
June 18-22 Adventures High and Low
July 9-13 Wilderness Survival
July 16-20 Elachee Mountain Bike Camp
July 30-Aug. 3 Super Science Sampler
 
PATRICK MICHAEL KELLEY BAND SCHOLARSHIP-Applicants must be a graduation senior and presently a member in good standing of the GHS band program.  A minimum cumulative GPA of 2.5 is preferred; however, in the presence of other overwhelming accomplishments in music and civic leadership, applicants with a cumulative GPA of less than 2.5 may also be considered.  $1,000.  DEADLINE:  5/4/2012.  To apply, contact Larry Miller, GHS band director larry.miller@gcssk12.net.
 
Norfolk State University still has scholarships available for students interested in Science, Technology, Engineering, and Mathematics (STEM). Academically, students need at least 1000 on the SAT with a score of at least 500 on the math portion or 21 on the ACT. Please encourage your students to consider this scholarship and for those who are interested, please ask them to come to the Guidance Office for more information.

                                    2012-2013 GHS Student Council
 
                                       President                        Pep Brown
                                       Vice-President               William Morris
                                       Secretary
                        Kevin Danz
                                       Treasurer                     Maggie Hood
 
 
Senior Class Officers
President            Anthony Divinagracia
Vice-President        Martha McKinnon
Secretary                     Karina Antonio
Treasurer                  Anna Kate Hughs
 
 
Junior Class Officers
President                       Braz Jackson
Vice- President                 Kira Brock
Secretary                     Robert Wiley
Treasurer                         Sara Hayes
 
 
Sophomore Class Officers
President                     Tanner Peacock
Vice-President                Tyler Nguyen
Secretary                     Samantha Basco
Treasurer                         Nolen Bryant
 
Freshmen Class Officers
President                     Jonathan Ortiz
Vice President                     Bill Hood
Treasurer                        Ana Orapeza
Secretary                   Sydney Sanchez
 
Senior Class Representatives
Caroline Bauerband
Mady Maney
Mikaylei Byrd                      Donovan Moss
Jasmine Flores                    Ashley Turner
John Lee Givorgre              Tyra Wimpye
Ginnie Highsmith
 
Junior Class Representatives
Jenny Ho                    Morgan Reece
Dylan Martin              Cynthia Sarabia
Amalie Miller              Bond Syfan
Lizbeth Olvera            Ruth Vasquez
Becca Pannek              Diana Vela
Jay Patel
 
Sophomore Class Representatives
Davis Brown              Sarah Howard
Yesenia Castillo          Dakota Nguyen
Karla Castrejon           Kush Patel
Tamara Cockfield        Reyna Salamanca
Imari Earls                   Matthew Smith
Imani Earls                  Caroline Watts
Baxter Geyer               Virginia Wells
 
Freshmen Class Representatives
Bleu Bell                     Noah Johnson
Jackson Carter             Hannah Martin
Kevin Dinh                 Michelle Nguyen
Davis Dodelin             Ashley Ruelas
Billy Jackson              John Wagner
 
GHS Baseball is ranked 2nd in the current AAA State Poll.

GHS Boys’ Soccer is currently ranked 2nd in the current AAA State Poll and 8th in the All Class Boys Poll.
 
GHS Girls’ Soccer is currently ranked 5th in the current AAA State Poll.
 
GHS Girls’ Tennis is ranked 5th in the current AAA State Poll.
 
GHS Boys’ Tennis is ranked 9th in the current AAA State Poll.

The following members of the boys track team advanced to sectionals on Saturday, April 27 in Macon.  Ben Liu with a jump of 11'6" finished 3rd in the pole vault.  Colton Quinones finished 2nd in the discus.  Patrick McKibben finished 4th in the shot put.  Marcquel Woodard finished 1st in the 800 meter and 2nd in the 1600 meters.  Pablo Alberto finished 4th in the 800 meters.  The 4 X 400 relay team broke the school record with their 2nd place finish, with a time of 3:25.67.  The team was made up of Dallas DeFore, Marcquel Woodard, Pablo Alberto and Alex Longoria
 
Sara Hayes is Region Championonce again this year in the 800 meters, Region Runner-Up/2nd in the mile and advancing to Sectionals in Macon this weekend in the Mile, 800m, and 4x400m relay events. Hayes broke the school record in the 800m and the 4x400 relay team also set a new school record.  Stasha Hopkins Region Champion in Girls Shot Put./also advancing to Sectionals.  It will be at Howard High School in Macon
 
The Lady Red Elephant Golf Team won the Region 8AAA Championship Monday and are now advancing onto the State Golf Tournament in Augusta on May 7th.  Madeline Harr/Meg Callahan tied 1st place with a score of 80 and a team total of 160, winning the tournament by 17 shots.Madeline won the individual Region Championship by beating Meg Callahan in a sudden death playoff. Morgan Reece finished 3rd place in the championship with a score of 87. Rounding out the Lady Elephant Golf Team was Avery Smith and Katelyn Patrick.
http://www.gainesvilletimes.com/section/28/article/66555/preview/

The Times Athlete of the Week Honor Roll
 
Baseball
 
Skyler Weber-Had two hits and three RBIs in a win against Oconee County.
 
David Gonzalez-Pitched five shutout innings in a win against Lumpkin County.
 
Michael Gettys-Had a three-run homer against Lumpkin County.
 
Track
 
Sara Hayes- Won the 800 (2:22) and took second in the 1600 in the Region 8-AAA Meet.
 
Marcquel Woodard- Won the region title in the 800 and placed second in the 3200.
 
The Gainesville Middle School girls’ soccer team recently defeated North Hall 3-2 to win the Hall County Championship.  The team is coached by Dave Head.  Players include Micol Cervantes, Darian Grindle, Jasmine Juarez, Sydney Sanchez, Yuliza Maruri, Elizabeth Duncan, Nayeli Espinoza, Madison Lochstampfor, Gabby Nunez, Alyssa Turner, Alondra Wedding, Caroline Nabb, Melissa Ahedo, Madison Oliver, Juana Alfaro, and Kai Allen.
 
GHS Boys Golf Has Six of Top Ten Finishers in Region Championship
http://www.gainesvilletimes.com/section/28/article/66713/

 
Gainesville Girls Tennis Falls in 2nd Round of State
http://www.gainesvilletimes.com/section/28/article/66737/

 
Gainesville, North Hall to Battle for Region Title
http://www.gainesvilletimes.com/section/28/article/66725/

 
More Local Teachers To Retire Early
http://www.gainesvilletimes.com/section/6/article/66695/

 
GHS Girls & Boys Tennis Advance in State with Wins
http://www.gainesvilletimes.com/section/28/article/66629/

 
GHS Girls & Boys Soccer Tie Habersham Central
http://www.gainesvilletimes.com/section/28/article/66633/
 
GHS Baseball Ends Season Undefeated with a 17-3 win over Monroe.
http://www.gainesvilletimes.com/section/28/article/66563/

 
This Week in Sports-Region Titles on the Line
http://www.gainesvilletimes.com/section/28/article/66541/
 
GHS Girls Finish Third and Boys Finish Fourth in Region Track
http://www.gainesvilletimes.com/section/28/article/66453/

 
Gainesville Girls & Boys Soccer Over Walnut Grove, Baseball Over Lumpkin
http://www.gainesvilletimes.com/section/28/article/66451/
 
GHS Girls Tennis Second, Boys Third in Region
http://www.gainesvilletimes.com/section/28/article/66425/

Copyright © 2014 Gainesville City Schools

Please see each location's webpage for more information.

Locations Telephone Fax
School Board Office 770.536.5275 770.287.2019
508 Oak Street, Gainesville, GA 30501
Centennial Arts Academy 770.287.2044 770.287.2047
852 Century Place, Gainesville, GA 30501
Enota Multiple Intelligences Academy 770.532.7711 770.287.2011
1340 Enota Avenue, Gainesville, GA 30501
Fair Street IB School 770.536.5295 770.287.2016
695 Fair Street, Gainesville, GA 30501
Gainesville Exploration Academy 770.287.1223 770.535.3798
1145 McEver Road Extension, Gainesville, GA 30504
New Holland Core Knowledge Academy 770.287.1095 770.718.9935
170 Barn Street, Gainesville, GA 30501
Gainesville Middle School 770.534.4237 770.287.2022
1581 Community Way, Gainesville, GA 30501
Gainesville High School 770.536.4441 770.287.2031
830 Century Place, Gainesville, GA 30501
Wood's Mill Academy 770.287.2021
715 Wood's Mill Road, Gainesville, GA 30501
The International Center 770.536.0081 770.536.6771
715 Wood's Mill Road, Gainesville, GA 30501
Wood's Mill Learning Academy 770.287.8751 770.287.8639
715 Wood's Mill Road, Gainesville, GA 30501
Daycare 770.287.2024 770.287.2025
715 Wood's Mill Road, Gainesville, GA 30501
Maintenance & Bus Shop 770.536.8312 770.287.2008
816 Wood's Mill Road, Gainesville, GA 30501
https://www.blackboardconnect.com/signin/default.aspx